Community Posts

Musselburgh RCC   

Lovely warm sunny morning across in Ffe on the Freuchie 10 course.  Nice to race in the warmth for a change and I think this is my favourite 10 course, despite the various turns and rises – I like it:)  Another impressive ride from Rab Carson and I think that’s the 2nd 20 min 10 he’s produced on that course this year.  Next outing for me will be West Lothian Clarion’s 10 at Cambusbarron next Sunday 3rd June.

1 Robert Carson Leslie Bike Shop/Right Move Windows V 20.48 2 Callum Finlayson Forres CC S 21.55 3 Gary Robson Gala CC V 21.57 4 Alan Mill Sandy Wallace Cycles S 22.17 5 David Millar Glasgow Couriers V 22.20 6 James Hall Sandy Wallace Cycles V 22.26 7 James Logan Gala CC V 22.27 8 Andy Kilpatrick Leslie Bike Shop/Right Move Windows V 22.53 9 Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC V 22.54 10 David Caesar thebicycleworks.com S 22.55 11 Ross Laidlaw Kelso Wheelers S 22.57 12 Jeremy Tomlinson Unattached V 23.06 13 Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Right Move Windows V 23.15 14 Jim Meek Leslie Bike Shop/Right Move Windows V 23.17 15 Billy Bunyan Dunfermline CC V 23.34 16 Brian Christie Leslie Bike Shop/Right Move Windows V 23.37 17 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC V 23.42 18 Paul Anderson Gala CC V 23.44 19 Alex Hilliam Edinburgh RC S 23.49 20 Steve Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles V 23.59 21 Craig McGowan Pedalpower RT S 24.04 22 David Wards West Lothian Clarion V 24.14 23 Sandy Wallace Sandy Wallace Cycles V 24.31 24 Stephen Foley Fife Century RC S 24.42 25 SandraTulloch Leslie Bike Shop/Right Move Windows F 26.00 26 James Skinner Royal Albert CC S 26.36 27 Alistair Speeed Fife Century RC V 26.42 28 Tom Cummings Fife Century RC V 27.29 29 David Mitchell Perth Utd CC V 28.38 30 George Skinner Royal Albert CC V 29.10 31 Gavin Laffoley Fife Century RC YM 29.59 32 John Dobie Kennoway RC V 31.49

 

Musselburgh Transition Toun - Facebook   
Sorry for the last minute notice. We are meeting tomorrow night at Fisherrow Yacht Club (7pm). All welcome.
Musselburgh RCC   

Andy Matheson placed 14th on GC in the Dundee stage race over the weekend.  Looks like they had some welcome sunshine to keep them warm.  Andy was 38th in the TT prologue, his favourite discipline  then finishing 18th on stage 1 then 16th on stage 2.  Full results and links to some pics on Braveheart.

http://www.braveheartfund.com/community/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=10429

Musselburgh RCC   

With the cancellation of our 10 on Saturday I was thankfull for a ride in the SVTTA 10 at Cambusbarron on Sunday.  Left the east in sunshine with it warming up a bit but at Cambusbarron it was overcast and 4 degrees.  This is always a fairly tough course on a relatively calm day but the cold made it harder to get going.  Sticky both ways and ended up with a 24:00 dead.  Didn’t hang around for the results as I had been night shift and bed was calling.  Full results from the organiser at Law Wheelers.

1

Steve Nutley Sandy Wallace Cycles

22.04

2

Graeme Cockburn GlasgowWheelers

22.12

3

Nick Tryon RNRMCA

22.21

4

Graeme Hay StirlingBike Club

22.26

5

David Millar GlasgowCouriers

23.03

6

James Hall Sandy Wallace Cycles

23.05

7

Norman Skene Granite City

23.10

8

William Bunyan Dunfermline & Dist

23.13

9

Andrew Kilpatrick Leslie Bike Shop/R M Windows

23.20

10

Brendan McCabe AberdeenWheelers

23.21

11

David Walker Kelso Wheelers

23.23

12

Neil Milton Auchencrow Thistle

23.30

13

Jason Barnes GlasgowNightingale

23.34

14

Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh R.C.

24.00

15

David A. Johnston Gala C.C.

24.02

16

Graham Barron Unattached

24.03

17

Harry Johnston Dales Cycle RT

24.06

18

Jeremy Tomlinson Unattached

24.22

19

Paul Anderson Gala C.C.

24.31

20

Graham Jones EdinburghRC

24.34

21

Kenneth Christie Unattached

24.44

22

Steve Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles

24.52

23

Alan Solway Kennoway RC

24.55

24

Richard Graveling StirlingBike Club

24.56

25

Stuart Brash FalkirkBC

25.06

26

Charles Gillies StirlingBike Club

25.12

27

Owen Philipson StirlingBike Club

25.22

28

William Munro GlasgowWheelers

25.28

29

Elaine Lowden GlasgowWheelers

25.32

30

Iain McLeod Denny RC

25.49

31

Neil McFarlane FalkirkBC

26.13

32

Patricia P. Baird Deeside Thistle

26.13

33

Katie Archibald EdinburghRacers

26.29

34

Colin Sergeant Law Wheelers

27.02

35

David Turner St ChrIstopher’s CC

27.06

36

Jenni Nicholson Sandy Wallace Cycles

27.21

37

Sandra Tulloch Leslie Bike Shop/R M Windows

27.25

38

James Skinner Royal Albert CC

27.34

39

   

27.55

40

Alistair Speed FifeCentury

28.56

41

Thomas Cummings FifeCentury

29.51

42

David A. Mitchell PerthUnited

30.06

43

Michael Devlin St Christopher’s CC

30.09

44

   

30.11

45

George Skinner Royal Albert CC

30.34

46

Graham Newton StirlingBike Club

30.37

47

Robert Ivell Celeste Blue / DK Blue

30.42

48

George T. Adams SVTTA

32.19

49

Craig Gilmour FalkirkBC DNS

50

Gavin Laffoley FifeCentury DNS

51

Graeme Walsh StirlingBike Club DNS

52

Iain Humphries Sandy Wallace Cycles DNS

53

Stuart Easton Stuart Easton DNS

Pages